School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. About two hundred years ago there was a woman the name of Mrs Mc Loughlan washing at Glenade Lough when a Dobarcú came up out of it and killed her. Then her husband came and killed the Dobarcú with his sword. Then the comrade Dobarcú followed the man and he got on his horse and fled until he got to a forge in Castlegarden. There was a horse getting shod and Mr Mc Loughlan brought his horse along-side the other horse. The animal came and plunged his nose through the first horse and when he was going through the second horse Mc Loughlan cut the head off him with his sword. The forge is there still. When the man died some one cut the image of him with his sword through the Dobarcú on his tombstone which is still visible in Conwell graveyard.
  2. When Saint Patrick was passing through Tullaghan he came to the Duff river. He asked the fisher men for a salmon. The fisher men would not give him a salmon. Saint Patrick was very hungry and the fisherman was roasting a salmon at the foot of the tree near a precipice at the river edge. The saint begged a portion of the fish to appease his hunger, but was ungenerously refused; whereupon
    Edward Connolly