School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Q. When I was young they did me cut and in a hole they did me put. When I was scarcely three months old they began to look for my poor soul. With iron strong they did me turn. With fire and water they did me burn and they stripped me to the skin and found a hole to put me in.
    Ans. A potato.
    Q. What has eyes and cannot see.
    Ans. A potato.
  2. There lived once upon a time a man and his wife. There were two little holes in the corner and a little mouse ran by their feet as they were sitting by the fire. The mouse went into one of the holes. The man said he went into one and the wife said she went into the other one. They were arguing over it for a long time and at last the man got angry and left the house. After seven years he returned to the house again. You are back again John said his wife. I am said John. Well no matter what you say that is the hole the mouse went into.
    William Feely
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim