School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. It is said that there is treasure hidden in McClancy Castle. The castle is now in ruins but the dungeons and underground rooms still remain. There is a tunnel leading from the old castle
    Seosamh Mac Guidhir
    Teacher
    Edward Connolly
    60
  2. (continued from previous page)
    pot of gold and he went towards it but the lion would not let him reach it. After a long struggle with the lion he succeeded in getting two of the gold pieces but he could not get the pot of gold.
    The next day a man offered him a hundred pounds for one of the gold pieces but he would not take the money. He sent the gold away and got three hundred pounds for it. It is believed that the gold is there still.