School: Edenvella (roll number 5212)

Edenvella, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Mac an Bhreithimh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    If ever you happen to go on the Drumkeeran road some of the old people in that district will be able to show you a house where once a blacksmith lived. This blacksmith was married to the greatest 'spit-fire' in Leitrim to crown it all she had a mother there as well who was also a cranky piece.
    Now this blacksmith had an assistant of whom he was very fond, neither of them went near the house very much except for a meal, after the meal they would return to the forge and do any work that was to be done if they had no work to do they would chat or smoke.
    One fine day in Summer, they were at their usual work and and everyone was saving any hay they had, the blacksmith was standing at the door looking out went what should he see but a horse
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Irene Judge