School: Edenvella (roll number 5212)

Edenvella, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Mac an Bhreithimh

1. (no title) (continued)

Edenville N. School is in the parish of Kinlough.

(continued from previous page)
    O’Connor territory. He says the Army followed the race of the Black Pig for at least a great part of the way and the people gave this as a reason for the disaster which over took them. They fell under the evil spell of the witch who had still influence for harm.
    The same black pig is to return before the end of the world and travel the same course which it took when going South and it will wreak vengeance on all the people in its path for the chase it got so long ago.
    The pig is to be followed closely by the black dog. He will spread fire for miles on each side of his course and the smoke will be so dense on each side of the Bonet river ( which flows from Lough Marron in Glenade to Lough Gill in Leitrim & Sligo ) that people will be suffocated and take to the hill tops for breath. The dog will plunge into the sea at Bundoran and boiling waves and mists will reach the mountain tops.
    The pig is to turn East at
    Teacher