School: Edenvella (roll number 5212)

Edenvella, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Mac an Bhreithimh

1. (no title) (continued)

Edenville N. School is in the parish of Kinlough.

(continued from previous page)
    was a Monastery of Bundrowes or Tullaghan, but had heard about Monks living at Rossfriar. There is an island in Lough Melvin still called Church island, on which are the ruins of a church and he heard that the Monks used to go there for greater safety.
    This place would be only about 4 miles from Ballyshannon and would be well known to the O Clerys. Several old people in the district had heard of Monks going about from place to place and never remaining very long in any place - that they travelled for the double purpose of avoiding capture and of collecting information and materials for their History.
    The O Ruarcs and O Donnells were always friendly and it would be natural for Monks from Donegal, when that place became unsafe, to go to some part of Breffni where they would be known and welcomed.
    Teacher