School: Ceann Locha (roll number 11749)

Kinlough, Co. Leitrim
Matilda Bolster

1. There are three graveyards in the Parish, the Kinlough graveyard, the Cornwal graveyard and the Moneen graveyard.
    There is the run of a church in the Kinlough graveyard, and there are people buried in it. There are trees growing round it. There are ornamented crosses in the graveyard. Some crosses are made of iron and wood.
    It is said that there were Danes buried in Cornwall, and that they buried their gold which they stole along with them.
    One night a man sat on a tomb-stone to rest, and his dog began to bark, he looked around and could see no one. At length he got very frightened, and he rose from his seat and ran for his life. It was one if the Danes tomb stones he had sat on.
    Kinlough graveyard is a quarter of a mile from the village of Kinlough near the shore of Lough Melvin.
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher