School: Ceann Locha (roll number 11749)

Kinlough, Co. Leitrim
Matilda Bolster

1. Johnston is the name of the local landlord. The Johnston family are living in Kinlough about 150 years. They were looked as very good landlords. No people were ever evicted out of their houses.
    Any of the tenants who were not able to pay the rent were given work.
    It is said that long ago the Johnston family were plagued with rats and did not know how to get rid of them.
    One day a man came to the landlord's house with a rat in a bag, and told the landlord he would bring all the rats away from his house for a small sum of money. The landlord gave him a pound and watched to see the miracle. The man took out the rat ad it ran into a hole, and in a second it was out agin with more than a thousand rats after it. They all followed the man and he walked on until he came to Lough Melvin, there he jumped into a boat, and the
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher