School: Ceann Locha (roll number 11749)

Kinlough, Co. Leitrim
Matilda Bolster

1. When the Spanish Armada was wrecked off the coast of Sligo in the time of Queen Elizabeth some of the ships escaped. In one of these was a man called Quellar, a Spaniard.
    Queer went to some of the Queen's enemies to see where he could hide from her soldiers. He was directed to O'Rourke's Castle in Glencar.
    O' Rourke was a great Irish Chieftain, but when Quellar got there, the former was not at home. Then some one told him about Mc Glancy's Castle on Lough Melvin.
    Mc Glancy was a great Irish Chieftain also. He build his castle on a crannog in Lough Melvin. The castle was a strong one build with stones and mortar. Around it was a thick wall loopholed for musketry.
    Quellar with a few followers went to Mc Glancy to see if he would let them in. Mc Glancy received them gladly.
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher