School: Ceann Locha (roll number 11749)

Kinlough, Co. Leitrim
Matilda Bolster

1. Christmas is one of the many great feast days of the year. All the houses are decorated with holly and ivy.
    People place lighted candles in their windows to guide any poor wanderers, if they go in to the houses they are given bread. Turkeys and plum-puddings are eaten for the dinner.
    People always look out for the postman at Christmas as he brings the most of the Christmas presents.
    Mummers go around the first week before Christmas. They are invited into the houses, and each one says a rhyme. Some of the names they give themselves are "Jack Straw" a ragged man dressed with straw. "Jack Steeple" a tall man with a stick. The "Wee man from the Ross" a small man with a hard hat and a stick. The "Doctor" with a small case of bottles
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher