School: Ballaghameehan (roll number 13908)

Tullyskeherny, Co. Leitrim
John Eames

1. About seventy years ago, a man named William Irwin was cutting turf about two hundred yards from John Dolan's fort in the townland of disross.
    This man named Irwin had been cutting turf on this same bog for three years previous to finding a treasure.
    On evening he remained late cutting. When he was on his way home about three yards away from the bog he heard music sounding behind him. He looked around and saw four lights on the spot where he had hidden his turf spade. He passed no remarks, but, hastened home. The next day he was cutting turf again.
    The first time he stuck the turn-spade in the bank, it struck against something hard, he searched to see what it was and to his astonishment it proved to be a cow's-horn. he looked into it, daunted with it's weight, it was full of gold coins.
    John Eames
    Teacher