School: Ballaghameehan (roll number 13908)

Tullyskeherny, Co. Leitrim
John Eames

1. (continued from previous page)
    churning, she cyrned three times and had no butter, so she sent for the local fairy doctor who brought a twisted gad with him to the house and put it on the churn, as the churning was going on a little girl ran into the house and asked for a messenger to go for the priest for her father was choking. The fairy doctor told her that her father would be alright if she would go back to her own byre and bring a piece of iron with a hole in it. She brought the iron and as soon as she returned the butter of the three farmer's churnings was floating on the top of the present churning. This goes to show that the fairy doctor discovered the man who took the butter by the revolution of the gad on the churn the childs father was choking at home but recovered by the time the butter returned to the churn.
    John Eames
    Teacher