School: Ballaghameehan (roll number 13908)

Tullyskeherny, Co. Leitrim
John Eames

1. There were two Saints in this parish namely St. Mogue and Saint Molaise.
    St. Molaise lived in the townland of Dernahemrick. He had his monastery situated near a by-road called "Tobar" about six miles from Manorhamilton and three from Garrison on the Ballaghameehan road. The Saint had a well on the opposite side of this by-road. Pilgrimages used to go there to do penance long ago. When making stations they would drop a stone, in order to remember the number of stations they had made. This little heap of stones is there to the present day, but they are covered over with earth. There is a story told about the Saint one time he was saying mass in Rome. Another monk tore out the Gospel leaf out of the mass book and afterwards reported to the bishop that St. Molaise was saying mass without the Gospel leaf. This day he was saying mass and when he came as far as the Gospel he noticed that the leaf was gone. He turned round and said a few words up
    John Eames
    Teacher