School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    open field and oaten bread (wh) with butter put on with a wooden spoon was placed on the table. The two best horsemen raced to the brides house and the first to reach the house got a pint of whiskey. Long ago when a man married he left his wife in her father's house for three weeks. At the three weeks he gathered a crowd of his friends and they went ridding on horses to bring home the bride. This was called the "Dragging Home." When the night came the bride groom mounted his horse and the bride sat behind her husband. Their followers galloped behind them. (When) Whoever reached the groom's house first got a bottle of whiskey. When they got there a dinner was served and then some whiskey was given round. After that they had dancing and music until it was time for them to retire to sleep. During the night men dressed in straw hats and old clothes and came to the house. They were called (Straw) "Strawboys" and were in charge of a
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith
    Teacher