School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. Cormac Rusbac
    Cormac Rusbac was reared in Aughlatye. He had a brother called Liam Frainnesc (?) but there could not be found a better man than Cormac in all Ireland. He had to live amongst the heather hidden away from the English soldiers and that is why he was called Cormac Rusbac.
    There came a big English man to fight Cormac. The English man wore a steel coat, even so, Cormac beat him and killed him. Cormac would not be able for him only for his brother told him that the English man had a steel coat on and he told him to strike him under the belt when he would stoop. Cormac went into the house to rest and sent his brother out to see if the man had stirred or died. He told
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith
    Teacher