School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

A Fireside Tale

One evening long ago a man was walking from the market where he had done important business. he carried some gold and was anxious to get home before night. He put his money in a safe spot for he was afraid of thieves. It was raining very heavily and as the man (wet) was wet he began to complain. "What a bad day it has been," he said. "I hate the rain." "Why could I not have a fine day for my journey." Just then a robber fired at him and he missed fire because the powder was wet. When he was out of danger he said to himself. "What a stupid fellow I am to grumble about the rain." If they day had been dry the gun would not have missed fire, and I should now be lying dead on the ground, and my money would be in the hands of the robbers. After this I shall be thankful for whatever weather and whatever fortune God may send.

Bean Uí Mhaolaith
teacher