School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. In the townland of Cleregh, behind a hill called Suidhe Fionn, there is a crock of gold, supposed to be guarded by a weasel. This was revealed in a dream to a man named Feely, but he understood that a life must be lost before it would be found. One the following night, this man and his wife started off for the spot, bringing with them an old lame man whom they intended, unknown to him, to throw into the spot where the gold was to be found. This Feely man started digging as soon as he reached the place and very soon he heard the pot rattling. In terror he fled from the place, and the treasure has never been found since.
    Largydonnell, Co. Leitrim
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith