School: Mainistir Phádraig Naofa (roll number 1016)

Market Street, Co. Galway
An Br Anselm

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a disease called "cleithín" which comes on a person when his breast-bone falls down. The way to (to) cure it runs in certain families and it cannot be cured by doctors. If the disease comes on a person he gradually becomes thinner until he dies.
    To cure it the victim is put lying flat on a bed or sofa. The person who is to cure him gets a penny, a piece of blessed candle and a tumbler. The candle is placed on the penny and then they are out on the place where the bone has fallen down which is where the ribs meet. Then the candle is lit and the tumbler is put over it. After a few seconds the candle
    Languages
    Patrick Curran