Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old cow's days is the name given to the first days of April. In some districts the name is applied to the first three days of April while in others the name is given to the first eleven days. In this district the name is applied to the first three and the following is the traditional story told in connection with the name.
    Long long ago the month of March and an old cow had a dispute. The discussion became so heated that at last March threatened to kill the old cow. The old cow said that it would fail in the fulfillment of its threat and so the battle began. All through the month March did its best to kill the old cow but on the last day she was still alive though very weak. When she neared the last day she was glad and she began to taunt March on his weakness, but her trial was not yet over. When March saw that he could not kill the cow within his own month he decided to borrow three days from April. He got the three days and he .........