School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. There once lived in a certain district an old woman who lived in a little cabin with her son Seán. Her husband Phillip was dead for many years and she was very fond of Shaun. Old Phillip was the best piper in the district and shaun was no exception. One evening young shaun was out walking with his dog. He carried his pipes with him and coming near an old "lios" he was surprised to hear the lovliest music he ever heard. He stood beneath a hawthorn bush listening to the music and he found that the sounds came from inside the "lios". He heard hands clapping in applause as the tune came to the end. Soon another began and the music loving Shaun could no longer resist the temptation to hum the tune to himself. He soon had every twist and turn of it learned by heart and he began to play it very softly on his pipes. He had not gone for when he heard two voices speaking together to him. He looked towards the "lios" and saw sitting side by side in the centre of it two fiddlers whom he had heard playing the wonderful tune. They both spoke together saying "Shaun Murray stop playing that tune this minute and if you ever again play it you shall regret it to the end of your days". Shaun stopped playing and went home. He toled his mother what he had seen and heard
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway