School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. The Leprecaun
    There was once a girl named Biddy who lived in a lonely quiet village. She was very poor and was always wishing for riches. She had heard stories telling how people had acquired riches suddenly. One of those was that if the leprecaun was caught by anyone and made a prisoner he would tell where he kept his gold. She was also told that the leprecaun will disappear if a person takes his eyes off him for a moment. When she heard this she resolved to be cautious if she was ever so lucky as to see him. One night when returning home she was as usual building castles in the air when she would get rich. Suddenly coming round a bend in the road she saw a little man with a red jacket and hat sitting under a tree busily engaged in hammering a tiny shoe. She fixed her eyes on him and stealing up behind him gripped him tightly by the shoulders. He squeaked pitifully asking to be released but she ordered him to tell her where he kept the little crock of gold. He protested that he had no gold but she would take no refusal. At last seeing that she meant to hold him he said that he would show her where the gold was. She took him up in her apron always looking at him and he directed her to an old castle on a hillside not far away. While she was walking he spoke of everything which he thought would divert her attention from him but he failed. When they arrived at
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway