School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. A Story
    In the days when Fionn Mac Cumhal was in Eire a giant once challenged the great hero to fight. Fionn and his wife lived in their house and they saw the giant coming. Fionn was dismayed when he saw the size of the big man approaching and he wished for some of his soldiers who were absent to be present to give him courage to fight this giant whose errand he guessed from his demeanour. His wife who was very much afraid that he would be killed at last persuaded him to hide. She made him go into a child's cradle which was in the kitchen and she decided to tell the giant that Fionn was not at home. When the giant came he said that he had come to challenge Fionn to battle with him and the woman told him that he was absent. He said that the would wait until Fionn came home, and she although keenly disapointed when he didn't go again, offered him hospitality. The giant accepted but he went out while she prepaired some food for him. She made two cakes, and getting a griddle she put them on either side of it completely concealing it, and she then set it before the fire to bake.
    When the giant returned she gave him the cake to eat with the other food. he Found it very hard to eat the cake, but he refrained from speaking about its hardness. When he had finished his meal, and his teeth either broken and loosed he began speaking about the baby in the cradle. He put his
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway