School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. Feasts of the Year
    New Year's Day, Epiphany, St. Brigid's Day, St. Patricks Day, Ash Wednesday, Lent, Chalk Sunday, Spy Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, Ascension Thursday, Corpus Christi, Palm Sunday, May Day, St. peter and Paul's Day, Asumption Day, All Saints Day, Cristmas Day, St. Stephens Day.
    New Years Day. This is the first day of the year and it is also the feast of the Circumcision. It is a holiday of obligation and there is great feasting to celebrate the coming of the new year. There is also a superstitious belief that if illluck befalls anyone on this day or if people give or loose any property, such things will continue to happen throughout the year.
    Epiphany: This feast is also called the "Twelveth Day". It is regarded as the Cristmas of the Gentiles and as such is celebrated much in the same way as Cristmas Day. On this night twelve candles are lighted in every house and each member claims one for himself and the first candle which quenches, the owner is also supposed to die first.
    St. Brigid's Day: This feast is kept in honour of saint Brigid and it occurs on the first of February. On the last night in