School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. The forge to which we go is owned by Patrick Walsh. It is conducted by him and is brother Laurence. It is situated in the village of Cappalusk in the parish of Gurteen in county Galway. This blacksmith is an expert at his trade and from early morning until late at night the merry twang of the hammer on the anvil rings in the air. This is the third generation of this particular family which has followed this trade. The forge is situated on an eminence and from it a great view can be had of the surrounding country. Looking westward one can see the Connemara mountains and Croagh Patrick. Looking north one can see the smoke from the chimney stacks of the beet factory in Tuam. The Loughrea mountains can be seen to the southward and on bright nights the lights of Loughrea can be seen at the foot of these mountains.
    On clear days also one may see parts of the Devil's Bit mountains in Tipperary. The ground is three hundred feet above sea level according to the Ordinance Survey map. The forge is ten feet wide and twenty long with a thatched roof which is sometimes rethatched with sedge. The door is of the double type opening in the centre. In the middle of the floor their is a raised platform on which the fire is built. At the back of the fire there is a bellows which is made of leather and timber with a wooden handle. The implements used in the forge are:- hammers, sledges, pincers, punches, and the anvil. All these