School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

In a place called Poll-a-Fiobaire in the parish of Skithana there lived a girl who was very proud. She was so proud that she would not speak to any of her neighbours and no one liked her. One day a man died in the neighbourhood and on the following night there was a wake in the house. The people of the house were wealthy but at the same time they were not proud. As was the custom in those times the corpse was on the table and the people came in and prayed and then sat down. The people who arrived first always sat in such a position so they they could see all who came in afterwards. It was also a custom among the people to say that the first girl who entered would marry the next man who came in. This practice was going on when the proud girl came in. Everyone was astonished when she came as they thought that she was too proud to come. Immediately after her a strange man came in also and of course the people said that the proud girl would marry the strange man. The man knelt down and made a pretence of praying but he got up again very quickly and following the girl to where she sat he seated himself beside her. They began to talk and the attention of the crowd was given to the next
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway