School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Story
    7th December 1938
    There was a man once and he was a Catholic. He was living in a village where there was a lot of Protestants. The Protestants had a church there. There was a bell hung at the gate. The man used to go to visit one of the Protestant's house every night to visit. This night when he was going he met an ass on the road. He brought the ass with him. He took a sheaf of oats out of a stack and when he came to the bell he took the bell down and he tied it to the ass. He left the sheaf apiece away and he went into the house.
    After a while the ass saw the sheaf and every time he used to stir, the bell used to shake. The people inside thought that it was some-one that had not good sense. The man would not let them he said it was sideoga.
    The same man was visiting in another house one night. Long ago the people used to have potatoes and salt and buttermilk. After the man was a while within the woman of the house took up the potatoes and she left them up at the
    Sara Dempsey
    Horseleap Lough, Co. Galway