School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

to be sports also, it used to be held every year. There used to a lot of prizes.
    There used to be a sports in Derreen. It used to be held there in the beginning of September. There used to be prizes for running, dancing, jumping, bicycle racing. There used to be a raffle also.
    Sara Dempsey,
    Horseleap,
    Derreen,
    Ballyglunin,
    Co. Galway.
    Got from my Father Frank Dempsey 46 years
  2. There is a Blessed well in Cloon-órn. It is Saint Patrick was there and he washed his feet there. There is three trees and there is a well above in top of the tree and once a holy woman climbed up and when she reached the top there was not a drop of water. She began to pray and an angel came and touched the well and the water flowed up to the top. There is a pilgrimage to the well on the fifteenth August. You can go anytime you like.
    Sara Dempsey
    Sara Dempsey