School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

Meals
    The people long ago used to eat four meals. They used to eat Porridge for their breakfast. The used to have boxty bread and tea other times. They used to eat swogeen for their dinner and potatoes if they had them. The potatoes used to be bad long ago and it was only seldom they had good potatoes to eat. They used to call the meal in the evening "Orisheen". It used to be stirabout or tea. They used not have the same thing any day.
    Swogeen was oatmeal and sugar mixed and they used to think it was very nice for the dinner or when they used to come in after their day's work they used to eat swoggen also. They used to eat around a scib standing up in the middle of floor. The scib was left up in a chair. They used to put the potatoes into it and take the skin off them and throw it there. They used to get a cup of milk and drink it with the potatoes. A scib was round and made out of scallops. It was flat
    1. products
    Delia Crowe