School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

A Sad Story about Dára
    St. Brigid had a sister whose name was Dára. She was blind many a year and her sister was always praying to get her sight back. There was a bishop coming to visit them and they were preparing everything for him. One day when St. Brigid was doing something outside she heard Dára talking like as if she was talking to some one. So she ran in and she saw Dára's eyes opened and her sight back to her. She asked her who was there and she said Our Lord. So there was no trace of him when she came in and she was sorry when she could not see him. The Bishop came and Brigid told him the story. He wondered greatly. They had a great day but after the Bishop going away Dára fell blind
    Lil Connelly
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway