School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

The Animals around this place.
    These are the animals around this district namely:-
    The horse, the ass, the dog, the cat, the goat, the sheep, the cow, the pig, the duck, the turkey, the goose, the hen. All these animals are very useful. When you would be calling any of these you would ave different names for all them. The dog you would say "Hee Och" or to whistle. For the cat you would say "Pish, Pish". The goose Beaduigh Beaduigh. The duck "Weech, Weech". The sheep "Chow, chow". The hen "Tioc, Tioc". The pig "hurais, hurais". The turkey "Yeb, yeb". The horse "psh" and wo to the ass. The goat "gin, gin". The chicken "gish, gish". The horse the ass and the dog and also the cat does the most work. The dog flocks the sheep and guards the house at night. The horse does all the farm work. The ass brings turf and a lot more things. The cow gives us milk and butter. The cat catches mice and rats that do harm to the oats and wheat. The hen lays eggs for us and hatches out chickens. This is
    Delia Crowe
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway