School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (no title) (continued)

Michael Murphy of Dangan was a great Irish speaker, he was so great that Mr Hannelly of Barnaderg brought two men from Dublin to get some of his Irish stories for broadcasting.

(continued from previous page)
    Thomas Devaney of Dangan is a great Irish speaker. He can hold a conversation with any person in Irish. He is also a great scholar and he is a great story-teller of long ago.
    Pat Slammon of Dangan is a great Irish speaker. He know any word in Irish. Two Priests from Moyne comes to him very often to hear him talk Irish.
  2. Long ago there was a big wind and it knocked a lot of houses all over Ireland. It is about a hundred years ago. Another wind came and it blew away cocks of hay and straw. The big snow came about twenty years ago it stopped
    1. processes and phenomena
    Delia Dempsey