School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (no title)

Michael Murphy of Dangan was a great Irish speaker, he was so great that Mr Hannelly of Barnaderg brought two men from Dublin to get some of his Irish stories for broadcasting.

Michael Murphy of Dangan was a great Irish speaker, he was so great that Mr Hannelly of Barnaderg brought twp men from Dublin to get some of his Irish stories for broadcasting. He was also a noted Irish Sportsman. He used to travel Ireland for miles hunting and he always kept a few greyhounds, he though more of them than himself. One hound he had was named "Speed" because of his great race but one day he got killed by a top of a tree and he cried him. He was great for shooting or anything with a gun. But he is now dead. RIP

Martin Gibbons of Dangan, was noted for singing. He was a great poet, he used to make up great poems and songs. He was also a great Irish speaker.

Thomas Fahy of Derreen is a great singer and he is great step dancing and he is great a meologium playing.
    Mary Nicholson
    Dangan Oughter, Co. Galway