School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. Once upon a time there lived in County Galway a poor man whose children were very ragged.
    One night he dreamt that if he went to Limerick, and walked up and down the bridge he would get a pot of gold.
    When the morning dawned he set off walking, and before night, reached the spot. He started to walk up and down the bridge. After three days walking on the bridge he met a man who asked him why he was there. He told him the story, and the Limerick man said, "Go home, and don't be foolish. I dreamt that there was a pot of gold on the right side of a mossy tree in Pat Murphy's garden in Co Galway, and I never went there."
    The man to whom he was speaking was Pat Murphy. Delighted with the tale Pat went home, and told the story to his wife and children
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Bridie Mc Grath