School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. 1) There is one situated at the bottom of a field belonging to Jack Corless, of Abbert, Ballyglunin. It is wired in. It is not now used.
    2) There is a Cealltrach between Griffin's of Laraghmore and Coady of Laraghmore Ballyglunin. It is still used. Recently a young man, Dan Higgins of Laraghmore was passing it at night and heard the cries of children coming from it. On going home he told his mother about it and she said he would soon hear some news he would not like. Five minutes later news arrived that John Coady of Belleville had met with a serious accident from which he died next day. The ground is surrounded by sloe bushes.
    2) There is another burial ground at the back of Costelloe's house in Crumlin where Protestant children were buried. It is triangular in shape and is surrounded by a wall. Mrs Naughton of Crumlin had two little sisters who died. One evening as she was passing the Cealltrach she saw a group of little children in a ring playing