School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

from a neighbour's fire ill luck would fall on the neighbour
    Dont put out ashed or clothes on May Day. If you brought out a coal on May Day something in the haggard would light before the next May Day. The foal that is born on May Day has the killing of a man in him. Anyone who dies on May Day is holy. Dont throw out the sweeping on May Day. If a cow calved on May Day the calf would be dead. It is not right to give away money on May Day. You should twist a clock around the churn on May Day so that the people wont steal the butter. If you kill a pig on May Day the meat will be bad. If a child who was born on May Day threw stones he would kill somebody.