School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ash Wednesday-- When the people go to mass on this day they always bring home some of the holy ashes blessed by the priest to anyone at home who could not go to the church and the person who brings it puts the sign of the cross on the other person's forehead.
    Good Friday-- people cut a little of their hair and their nails. They believe that by cutting their hair on this day will make them have fine, healthy hair.
    Easter Sunday-- Eggs are eaten very often during the day. People boast of how many they have eaten. This is a great day for visiting friends. Dances are held which often last till the early hours of the next morning.
    Whit Sunday-- Country people do not wish to go travelling for on Whit Sunday or during White week. They shun going on water-- boating or bathing. They consider this time unlucky.
    May Day-- Milk is never given away on May Day as cow would lose the milk and her milk would go to the persons cow who asked the milk. If anyone took a coal