School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "brideógs" are disguised by masks or by painting their faces. One of the brideógs carried an image of a baby (a doll or something made up like a baby) They play the flute or melodeon outside the door of each house and when the time is finished they knock if the door has not already been opened. They then walk inside the kitchen and expect money and very often food and they dance on the kitchen floor. They never speak as their voices might be recognized. If the are not treated well by the people of the house they visit, they create trouble by pulling up gates, knocking fences and taking farm implements away and hiding them. Shrove Tuesday--A currant cake is made in which a ring is put. Whoever gets the ring will be the first to get married Shrove-tide-- people who were expected not to let Shrove-tide pass without their getting married have salt thrown on them when they next visit their neighbour's house. This is done as a joke or as a reminder that they must be married before the next Shrove is over.