School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. Feasts of the Year
    Saint Brigid's night--Young men and women visit every house in their district on Saint Brigid's Night. Sometimes they traveled a distance of five or six miles beyond their own district. They are called "brideógs" . The men wear their clothes turned inside out and some of them dress as women with skirts or petticoats turned inside out. They often have girls' hats on their head with long feathers stuck in them. Sometimes they flail some straw and wear it at the back of their heads resembling a girls long plait of hair. They paint their faces black and often wear horse hair stuck on their faces in imitation of a moustache or beard. If they do not paint their faces they cover them with masks made from a pieces of cloth in which holes are cut for eyes, noses, and mouths. The women wear long skirts or petticoats turned inside out and often covered with check aprons. They wear shawl or coats and sometimes men's hats or caps, if they do not wear women's ones stuck with long feathers or bright artificial flowers. All