School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. The owner of the cart that carried the coffin to the graveyard had to lift the coffin three times before putting it on the cart.
    The coffin had to be brought in the back door and out by the front door if not misfortune would fall on the house.
    The dirt of the house was never swept out but brushed behind the door until after the funeral.
    When a person died whichever direction his funeral had to go the funeral - if the wind blew from that direction - the funeral should not go till the next day.
    If three women laid a person out for burial the three of them should sit on the coffin when going to the graveyard and if the three were not present; two would not be allowed to sit on it. There should always be one or three. Odd numbers were lucky.
    If anyone falls over a grave during a funeral it is a sign he will die before the year is out.