Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

The time of the famine long ago, there was great starving in the people.

The time of the famine long ago, there was great starving in the people. There were a lot of people that had nothing to eat, and going around stealing they were. There were some people and they had only a few hundred of potatoes, and they used to have to bury them down in the ground or they would be stolen from them. Some people had little holes of potatoes out in the fields and they to have to make a little cabin out near the hole every night or they would be stolen from them. There was a man and his wife once and they and they were out mind the hole of potatoes in a little one night. They had a light in the
    Máire Nic Aoda
    Laragh More, Co. Galway