Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man long ago, himself and his wife and son who lived in a cottage...

(continued from previous page)
    to cross the hill making across to the house Pat stopped behind the others to light his pipe and the other three were chatting away for themselves never minding a bit till Jim stopped all of a sudden and said "I wonder what's keeping my father so long" and back he looked at that minute. They all heard poor Pat and he screeching "save me lads, save me". His voice seemed to come from a good distance away across the fields where there was a short cut. So the three lads followed Pat's voice god help us and every now and then they would here it going farther and farther away. Till at last they found him and his face the colour of death. They were hard set enough to bring him down home and all they could get out of him was that minute he stayed behind them a whole crowd of people swept up to him and they shoved him up the
    Máire Nic Aoda
    Laragh More, Co. Galway