Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man in Killaclogher house not far from Monivea.

(continued from previous page)
    music coming out of them from themselves (selves_. After that the gentle-man told Tim that there was a certain man sick in the place and the doctor that would cure him would get a lot of money. He said that the two of them would go to cure him to-morrow and you will go in as a doctor say the gentle man and say you want to see the patient until you cure him, but they will have to let the boy in with you" and he was and when he came he took the head of the patient. He then asked a pot of boiling water and he put the head down in the pot and settled it up again in his neck and he was as good as ever he was and they got £500 for curing him. When they were coming home the fairy asked Tim to divide the money and Tim would not give it to him. He said "you have enough without it. When he refused him the
    Máire Nic Aoda
    Laragh More, Co. Galway