Newtown, Co. Galway
Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Blakneys were the last land-lords of Abbert. It is not known for certain how they first obtained the property. We are told that for a number of years they were charitable and kind landlords until the father of the last owner became owner. He turned out to be a cruel evictor and evicted over sixty families.
    Some of these had to go to a foreign country whilst others he put to live in patches of bad and boggy land in Cloonkeen. Those he kept as workmen at small wages making a very poor living for themselves and their families for about forty-seven years.
    All this time their former holdings were used as grazing ranch.
    About twenty seven years ago the Congested District Board bought up the land and changed the people out of the bog land into grassy land again. There are now
    Patrick Glynn