School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    shop. We rouse that when we were building that house". He might not believe me" said Jack, do not mind said the ghost, I won't be far off. Jack told the man and he promised to pay the debt. Jack and his brothers went home and lived near Glenamaddy town and they were the richest farmers in the district of Glenamaddy.
  2. Scéal

There was a fooling who lived in a certain village.

There was a fooling who lived in a certain village. Every second day this fool used to visit the Minister and the Catholic priest. This day the Minister gave clothes to this fool. The fool then went to the priest. Father Finerty was the priest's name, he asked the fool where he got the clothes
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile
    Gorteen, Co. Galway