School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

very fond of blood.
    Long ago when ships were crossing the seat they brought a cat or a god with them to give to the merr maid. Sometimes when they went to sea and had nothing to give to her they cast lots and who ever the lot fell on was to be thrown out.
    Once a crew was going across and the merr maid came near the ship. They had nothing to give to her so they cast lots.
    The lot fell on a very clever man. He knew that the merr maid was very fond of music or singing. So he began to sing and kept singing until they came to land.
    Then the merr maid swam away and disappeared. The merr maid could wreck a ship with a wag of her tail.
    Eibhlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Cooloo, Co. Galway