School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. Long ago people had different meals to what they have nowadays. For instance they had "stirrabout" for breakfast, potatoes for dinner, and potatoes again for Supper. Sometimes for Supper they had "swaoidín".
    This was oaten-meal soacked in thick milk and sugar. The old people eat this for Supper. When the dinner-potatoes were boiled people put them into a "scibb" and left them in the middle of the floor. Then all sat on their "gogaidis" around the "scibb" of potatoes and began to peel the potatoes with their fingers. There was an egg in the middle of the "scibb," and each person had two or three wisps of straw tied together and they dipped them into the egg and rubbed them of the potatoes.
    Patrick Carthy
    Mullaghmore North, Co. Galway