School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. There is an old building in my village "Lakeview". This is a windmill of long ago, but it is now in ruins.
    Long ago corn was grinded in the mill, only on a windy day, because the wind would blow an iron which was on top of the mill. Then the oats would be grinded through the iron. It is just like a round tower now. There are several windows in it.
    Long ago there were over eighty men working in the mill. The field in which the mill is situated was called "Gort an Muilleann."
    Not very far from the mill there is a little ditch. It is very small, and is called "The Tortán." It is said
    Sorcha Ní Ghlionn
    Mullaghmore North, Co. Galway