School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. BLIOSGÁNS
    The people used to eat them during the famine. They were sort of herbs. The people used to eat them raw. They also had milk, butter, indian meal stir-about and oaten bread. The man of the house would go to the mill and crush as much meal that would do the day. They would crush Boarn (Bodhrán) full. A Boarn was a rim covered with a sheep-skin.
    They would dress green cabbage fit for eating with oaten meal boiled in new milk. They would put it through the cabbage and they put pepper and salt through it also. Every family owned a goat to supply them with milk.They cooked a herring on a
    1. products
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile