School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. In our village there is an old castle which belonged to Mr. Tadg O'Kelly. He had a brother in Moylough and in the castle of Kill Connel. Mr. Kelly was said to be the strongest man in Ireland. He returned to lady ladies. One of them was to marry, him, but this girl did not marry him. She married his other brother Sean in Moylough for safety. Mr. O'Kelly then followed the girl but she did not marry him. Both brothers had a fight and Mr. O'Kelly slew 'Shawn' at the back of the castle. 'Sean' was buried in [?] Esker Stephen's and the flags of the tomb that was over him were left over (over him was left) on the steps of Mr. Lyon's house in Summerville.
    Eiblín Ní Diomhasaigh
    Mullaghmore North, Co. Galway