School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (no title) (continued)

One night two boys went into an orchard and stole two bags of apples and they did not know where they would go to count and divide them so they were passing by a graveyard and they said they would count them on a tombstone.

(continued from previous page)
    of them said "An' what about the two at the gate" and the priest and man thought it was God and they ran as fast as they could go.

There was once a tailor and he was engaged to a girl and her father was very selfish and begrudging. The tailor was very wise and he would come to the girls house every day till at last the girls' father got tired of him and said he was eating everything on them, so he thought of a plan. When the tailor came to the house they all sat down to dinner and when the girls' father was beginning his dinner he said "I have enough eaten now and I think you ought to rise out of it". He said that because he did not want the tailor to eat the dinner, but the tailor answered "I will not arise out of it until I have enough eaten". The man of the house went to bed that night without eating while the tailor made a bed for himself in the kitchen. In the middle of the night the man awoke and
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging
    Póilín Ní Annáin